Rights under IDEA
[…] • determining or changing the disability classification; or
  • changing the nature or extent of the special education or special education and educationally related services.
  • You have the right to know that if you do not give your consent for any of the above-listed activities, and the school district feels that its decision should be implemented in order to provide a free appropriate public education to your child, the school district shall initiate a due process hearing.
  • You have the right to know that the New Hampshire Education Law RSA 186-C:17 states: "nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any public official, agent or representative in carrying out any of the provisions of this chapter to take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child, or of the person standing in loco parentis to such child except pursuant to a proper court order.
  • You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

Note: Consent rights are transferred to the student upon the student's 18th birthday unless the student is determined to be incompetent.

Right To Evaluation Procedures