JFA-R - Residency Procedure
[…] 9. “Placement” means the physical placement of a child in a residence.  For purposes of assigning financial or programmatic responsibility for a child’s education or special education and related services, it shall not include incidental, transient, or short-term stays of an emergency nature.

Legal Residence and Right of Attendance:

  1. No person shall attend school, or send a pupil to the school, in any district of which the pupil is not a legal resident, without the consent of the district or of the school board.
  2. In accordance with RSA 189:1-a, “It shall be the duty of the school board to provide, at district expense, elementary and secondary education to all pupils who reside in the district until such time as the pupil has acquired a high school diploma or has reached age 21, whichever occurs first; provided, that the board may exclude specific pupils for gross misconduct or for neglect or refusal to conform to the reasonable rules of the school, and further provided that this section shall not apply to pupils who have been exempted from school attendance in accordance with RSA 193:5.”